Isoparaffin for cosmetics (1)
Have you noticed the ingredient list when you buy the high grade cosmetics? Do you see Isoparaffin in the list? Do you know some chemicals in the list may hurt your skin? I guess many people will have worries about this.
Our company ADDTEK is a professional cosmetics chemicals supplier in China. And our products cover the industry of cosmetics, coatings, etc. In this post, we will share with you the common chemical Isoparaffin in cosmetics.
What is isoparaffin?
Isoparaffins are branched-chain hydrocarbons. The most common ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products are C13-14. The main purpose is to thicken, emulsify, stabilize solvent in the cosmetics products.
Other ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products include C7-8, C8-9, C9-11, C9-12, C9-13, C9-14, C9-16, etc.
What is the isoparaffin uses?
As isoparaffin is usually a kind of thickening, emulsify, stabilize solvent in the production. So people typically apply it to environmentally friendly decorative coatings, cosmetic products, liquid mosquito coils, printing inks, cleaning oils, perfume, etc.
What is the C13~C14 application?
The hair conditioner ingredients are mainly the C13-14 isoparaffins. It can help increase the softness or smoothness of hair and reduce the tangles and surface roughness. And the C13-14 could also be used as solvents or as a skin emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.
What is the C13~16 application?
C13-16 are mainly used as solvents in cosmetics and skincare products. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe. Generally, it does not affect pregnant women. C13-16 isoparaffins are not acne-causing.
What are the benefits to the skin?
As we know, the isoparaffin can work as an emollient and have semi-occlusive properties. They have below many effects on the skin:
· Repairs the skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier;
· Helps to lock in skin moisture (best for dry skin);
· Ensures smooth product application;
· Prevents the extremal irritants from penetrating the skin;
· It feels weightless and does not choke the skin pores;
· Gives the desired matte finish (when used in creams and lipsticks);
Leave a message