According to a study by Coherent Market Insights (CMR), demand for isoparaffins will grow nearly 5% a year through 2027, because of its multifunctionality.
isoparaffins have applications in wide range of products for hair care, skin care, lip care, antiperspirants & deodorants, sun care and color cosmetics.
Isoparaffin is a high-purity fluid. It is produced with a synthetic process and with a stable structure and very low aromatics and impurities. Comparing to mineral oil and dearomatized hydrocarbonsIt, Isoparaffin has the unparalleled advance for odor and friendly characteristics.
Isoparaffins contain almost no aromatics and sulfur, and are harmless to the human body, it has been listed in the international cosmetics raw material dictionary and manual, and suggested to be used as cosmetic raw materials.
Isoparaffins are volatile oils with quick evaporation. They are widely used as substitutes for volatile silicone oils. They have an extremely refreshing skin feel and are suitable for dry skin care and hair care products. Isoparaffins have good solubility to various raw material active substances and oil esters. Isoparaffins have excellent powder foundation dispersibility, low surface tension, and are easily spread and emulsified. The product can improve the skin feel and oil solubility, and can improve the spreadability of cosmetics, and make the skin moist, refreshing and not greasy. Isoparaffins can also be used in hydroalcoholic products, as emollients in spray products, and as plasticizers in spray hair gels and other hair styling products.
Isoparaffins are widely used in skin care, sunscreen, mascara, eyeliner, face makeup and lip gloss, and other products that need to improve the spreadability without leaving a feeling; used in makeup removers, providing oil-free and refreshing skin after makeup removal Sense, mainly replacing organic silicon.
Isoparaffins have the following application advantages in the cosmetics industry:
1. Friendly and green. Easily biodegradable, no residue; colorless, odorless, low toxicity, stable in nature, extremely pure, and has unique sensory characteristics.
2. Low density and viscosity. The oily feeling is very light, which can improve the skin feel and oil solubility, and promote the spreading and smearing of the product. Large volume under the same weight, small dosage and high cost performance.
3. Low surface tension. As a result of its multi-branched chain, the coextensibility is significantly increased, it will not block the pores. It will make cosmetics more shiny, and more refreshing.
4. Good body feeling. Based on its good volatility, can completely replace volatile silicone oil, non-irritating to the skin, suitable for dry skin care. The skin feels refreshing, with silky smooth skin feeling, stable in nature, suitable for skin care and sunscreen products.